Introduction

PPG Industries Australia Pty Ltd ACN 055 500 939, the owner of the "Bristol" brand, and its related companies (collectively referred to in this document as "Bristol") is committed to protecting the privacy of our customers. Bristol is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonweath) (the Act).

 

Bristol will only collect, use or disclose personal information in accordance with the Act and this Privacy Policy.

 

Bristol may amend this Privacy Policy at any time and for any reason. The updated version will be available at: www.bristol.com.au.  Bristol may highlight changes to this Privacy Policy at: www.bristol.com.au, but you should check the Privacy Policy regularly for changes.

 

In this Privacy Policy, "personal information" means information or an opinion, whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

 

Collection and use of personal information

Bristol will, from time to time, collect and use personal information. The types of personal information collected and the purposes for which that personal information will be used will depend on the circumstances. For example, Bristol may collect personal information from you when you:

 

  •  

- access one of our websites (which may include the collection of your IP address);
- request to be sent Bristol product information;
- request advice on paints or colouring;
- require a professional consultation in relation to your paint requirements;
- register with our Professional Painter Centre;
- enter into a competition or promotion run by Bristol; or
- request marketing or advertising materials.

  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

 

Bristol does not require customers to provide any sensitive personal information, or actively seek this information. If you do provide sensitive personal information to us for any reason, you consent to us collecting that information.

 

Bristol may use your personal information:

 

- for the primary purpose for which you provided it, and for purposes related to that primary purpose;

- to answer your queries and otherwise contact you about the information you have provided to us and your use of our websites;

- if you have consented, to send you information about our offers, promotions, products and services;

- to allow you to participate in our competitions and promotions;

- to address any issues or problems with your use of our websites, our business, products or services;

- to help us learn more about our customers and the users of our websites so that we can improve your experience and our business;

- to tailor advertising on our websites; or

- any other purpose disclosed by you at the time your personal information is collected.

 

Disclosure of personal information

Bristol will not disclose your personal information to third parties except:

 

to third parties appointed by Bristol which assist Bristol to perform services and or provide products (in which case Bristol requires these contractors to keep that personal information confidential and not to use or disclose it for any purpose other than for the purpose of performing those services or providing those products);

in exceptional circumstances, Bristol may be required or authorised by law to disclose personal information, for example to law enforcement authorities or to prevent a serious threat to public safety; or otherwise with your consent.

 

Bristol may use national or overseas facilities to process or back up information and as a result, may transfer your personal information to national or overseas facilities.

 

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer's hard drive through your web browser when you visit any website. They are widely used to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

 

You can manually disable cookies at any time - check your browser's 'Help' to find out how. This will not affect your ability to view the site.

 

Although your browser software enables you to disable cookies, this will not affect your ability to view the site. We recommend that you allow the use of cookies in order to take advantage of the features of our website that rely on their use. You can still use this website even if you choose to disable cookies. Here are the ways we may use cookies:

 

- to record whether you have accepted the use of cookies on our web or not.

- to allow parts of our website to operate for you.

- to operate our content management system.

- to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to improve your experience of our site and enable us to increase sales. This cookie collects information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from, and the pages they visited.

- to record that a user has viewed a webcast. It collects information in an anonymous form. This cookie expires when you close your browser.

- to record your activity during a web cast. For example, as to whether you have asked a question or provided an opinion by ticking a box. This information is retained so that we can serve your information to you when you return to the site. This cookie will record an anonymous ID for each user, but it will not use the information for any other purpose. This cookie will last for 30 days, when it will delete automatically.

- to store your personal information so that you do not have to provide it afresh when you visit the site next time. This cookie will last for 30 days.

- Third party vendors, including Google, show our ads on sites on the internet.

- Third party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on a whether a user has visited http://www.Bristol.com.au

- You may opt out of Google's use of cookies by visiting the Google advertising opt-out page. Alternatively you may opt out of a third party vendor's use of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt out page.

- Sections of our site may contain DoubleClick's remarketing pixels. You can opt by visiting the DoubleClick opt-out page or the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page.

 

Remarketing

Bristol also uses 3rd party vendor re-marketing tracking cookies, including the Google Adwords tracking cookie. This means we will continue to show ads to you across the internet, specifically on the Google Display Network (GDN). As always, we respect your privacy and are not collecting any identifiable information through the use of Google's or any other 3rd party remarketing system.

 

The third-party vendors, including Google, whose services we use - will place cookies on web browsers in order to serve ads based on past visits to our website. - Third party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on a user's prior visits to your website. This allows us to make special offers and continue to market our products and services to those who have shown interest in our website.

 

Google Analytics Demographics & Interest Reporting

This website uses cookies to facilitate the sampled reporting of demographics and interests of its visitors within Google Analytics - this website will not merge or facilitate the merging of personally-identifiable information with non-personally identifiable information previously collected from Display Advertising or divulge said information to any 3rd parties.

 

You can opt out of this feature by visiting the following link:

 

Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on

 

>This data is used to provide better services and more relevant content to our users based on demographic and interest data.

 

Opt-Out

You may opt out of Google's use of cookies by visiting the ads preferences manager. also, you can opt out of other third-party vendor's use of cookies by visiting the network advertising initiative opt-out page.

 

Handling of personal information

Bristol will take all reasonable steps to protect all personal information held by it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

 

Bristol will take reasonable steps to keep any personal information which we hold about you secure. However, except to the extent liability cannot be excluded due to the operation of statute, Bristol excludes all liability (including in negligence) for the consequences of any unauthorised access to your personal information. Please notify us immediately if you become aware of any breach of security.

 

Accessing and updating your personal information

Any person may seek access to personal information which Bristol holds about that person and we will provide access to that information in accordance with the Act. There are certain exemptions which may apply to the provision of that information. We may require that the person requesting access provide suitable identification and we may charge an administration fee for granting access to information.

 

If you become aware that any personal information which we hold about you is incorrect, you may contact Bristol to correct or update that information.

 

Requests for access to, or to correct or update, personal information held by Bristol should be sent to the contact person below.

 

Contact details

If you have any questions or concerns about Bristol' collection, use or disclosure of personal information, your request may be made by writing to:

 

Postal:

 

Privacy Officer
PPG Architectural Coatings Pty Ltd
Post Office Box 204

CHESTER HILL NSW 2162
or Telephone:131686



 

Offer Terms and Conditions – Bristol Free Colour Consultation

Offer restrictions

You must be at least 18 years of age to book in for your colour consultation.

Offer period

1. The Bristol Free Colour Consultation offer (Offer) commences 15 October 2016 and ends on 31 December 2016 (Offer Period).

Offer

2.During the Offer Period, customers can request to book their free 30 minute in-store colour consultation.

3.Customers will be able to select their preferred time and date at a participating store by making a bookings online at www.bristol.com.au or by calling the following participating stores:

NSW QLD VIC WA
Albion Park Rail Bundaberg Essendon Albany
Albury Capalaba Clifton Hill  
East Maitland Nerang    
Eastwood Underwood    
Erina      
Guildford West      
Kotara      
Lismore      
Pambula      
Port Macquarie      
Taylors Beach      
Warners Bay      

4.Once a booking has been made, the participating store will provide confirmation of the appointment by email or phone.

5.At the colour consultation, the customer can discuss any of their painting requirements with the consultant, such as how many rooms they wish to paint, the interior and exterior, any colour preferences and what they are trying to achieve in their home.

Details of colour consultation

6.The customer will receive a free 30 minute, in store, colour consultation with a trained Bristol consultant. As part of the colour consultation, the customer will receive:

  • personalised colour and product advice;
  • brush out of the selected colour; and
  • two completed detailed colour/ paint specification sheets.

7.The customer needs to bring to the appointment any items that will assist in the colour consultation, including: house plans, photos, carpet or tile swatches, inspirational ideas, or an example of their favourite colours.

8.If the customer requires further assistance in the form of an in home consultation, a fee will be applied for this service. The fee for this services will be calculated at the time of making the requested booking.

9.The colour consultation is undertaken in good faith to satisfy the customer's individual requirements. Responsibility for the final colour selection rests with the customer and it is the customer's responsibility to carefully consider their choice before proceeding.

10.The paint specification sheets provided to the customer are designed to act as a guide for the customer only. Any reference to quantities made within the paint specification sheets are approximates only.

11.The colour consultant will not be responsible in ensuring that the finish is to a high quality. It is the customer's responsibility to ensure that surfaces are correctly prepared and products have been used in accordance with their product specifications.

12.The colour consultant will not be responsible for any colour inaccuracies. Colours will vary between paint chips on colour cards and when it is painted on a wall. Colours may also be affected by a reflection of another light source, such as external and internal lighting. It is recommended that the customer uses a sample pot to confirm the paint colour prior to purchasing a full pot.

13It is the customer's responsibility to check with their local council, national trust, or other authority whether there are any mandatory colour restrictions.

14.The consultant has no control over internet or mobile telephone communications, networks or lines, bugs viruses and server problems and accepts no responsibility for any problems associated with booking or confirming the consultation for whatever reason.

15.Nothing in these website terms limits, excludes or modifies or purports to limit, exclude or modify the statutory consumer guarantees as provided under the Competition and Consumer Act 2010 (Cth), as well as any other relevant implied warranties (“Non-Excludable Guarantees”). Except for any liability that cannot by law be excluded, including the Non-Excludable Guarantees, the consultant (including its respective officers, employees and agents) excludes all liability (including negligence), for any loss or damage, whether direct, indirect, special or consequential, arising in any way out of the consultation.

16.By taking part of this offer, the customer agrees that the consultant may (either directly or through its contractors or agents) collect and use your personal information to assist in conducting this offer, and may also store this information in its database and use the information for future promotional and marketing purposes regarding its products. The consultant may disclose your personal information to its related companies and to third parties service providers (including marketing agencies).

17.If any act or omission, event or circumstance occurs which is beyond the reasonable control of the consultant and which prevents the consultant from complying with the offer, the consultant will not be liable for any failure to perform or delay in performing its obligation and the consultant reserves the right (subject to any applicable law) to cancel, terminate, modify or suspend the consultation.

18.If the consultation is not capable of being conducted as reasonably anticipated due to any reason beyond the control of the consultant, the consultant reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to the fullest extent permitted by law to modify, suspend, or cancel the consultation, as appropriate.

19.This Offer is made by PPG Industries Australia Pty Limited ABN 82 055 500 939 of 9 Birmingham Avenue, Villawood, NSW, 2163.

Bristol Colour

Bristol Colour

Discover what's possible

Go
B@Home

B@Home

Your paint & decorator destination

Go
Colour Consultation

Colour Consultation

Choose colour with confidence

Go